Church of The Good Shepherd
More
iCal Event Export
Search
Print...
Create or Edit Email Reminder
Preferences
Calendar of Events
Select View
Year
Month
Week
Day
List
Planner View
January 2017
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1  Week 1
Robert - PTO
New Year's Day
8:00 AM
Traditional Eucharist - Sanctuary, *
9:00 AM
Nursery (Infant-2 yrs) - *
10:30 AM
Children's Chapel (3 yrs-kinder) - Children's Chapel, *
Family Eucharist/Holy Baptism - Sanctuary, *
11:45 AM
Coffee Fellowship in the Courtyard - *
3:30 PM
Trinity Towers Holy Eucharist - *
5:30 PM
"Come As You Are" Eucharist - Sanctuary, *
2
Robert - PTO
Church Office Closed
3
7:00 AM
Men's Life Fellowship - Parlor, +, *
12:00 PM
Men's Book Study - MHL, +, *
12:15 PM
Holy Eucharist - *
7:30 PM
Men's Basketball - Gym, +
4
St. James scholars return
9:00 AM
SJ PrePrimary & Primary Chapel - Children's Chapel
9:25 AM
SJ Pre-K Chapel - Children's Chapel
9:50 AM
SJ Primary Chapel - Children's Chapel
2:00 PM
Convocation Meeting - Parlor
5:30 PM
Healing Service and Holy Eucharist - Sanctuary, *
5
8:10 AM
SJ Chapel - Sanctuary
10:00 AM
Trinity Towers Bible Study - +, *
12:00 PM
Cursillo Reunion Group Meeting - MHL, +
7:00 PM
Choir Rehearsal - Choir Room, +, *
6
7:00 AM
Cursillo Reunion Group Meeting - MHL, +
7
Chrismon Tree and Christmas decorations come down - Sanctuary
8  Week 2
8:00 AM
Traditional Eucharist - Sanctuary, *
8:45 AM
Breakfast Fellowship - Munds Hall Auditorium, *
9:00 AM
Nursery (Infant-2 yrs) - *
9:30 AM
Adult Sunday School with Rev. Milton Black and Rev. Philip May - Munds Hall Auditorium, +, *
Confirmation Class (6th Grade) - WS 105
Godly Play (3 yrs-Kinder) - WS 107
Sunday Funday (1st-5th grades) - WS 106
Sunday School for Youth (7th-12th grades) Meet in Munds Hall Auditorium
10:30 AM
Children's Chapel (3 yrs-kinder) - Children's Chapel, *
Family Eucharist/Holy Baptism and Epiphany Home Blessing - Sanctuary, *
11:45 AM
Coffee Fellowship in the Courtyard - *
5:30 PM
"Come As You Are" Eucharist - Sanctuary, *
9
10:00 AM
Staff Meeting - MHL
3:30 PM
Children's Choir - Choir Room
5:15 PM
Vestry Executive - MHL
6:30 PM
Handbell Choir - Bell Choir Room
10
7:00 AM
Men's Life Fellowship - Parlor, +, *
8:10 AM
St. James Chapel & Morning Prayer (5th-8th) - Sanctuary
8:45 AM
St. James Chapel & Morning Prayer (K-4th) - Sanctuary
10:00 AM
Women's Bible Study - Parlor
12:00 PM
Men's Book Study - MHL, +, *
12:15 PM
Holy Eucharist - *
7:30 PM
Men's Basketball - Gym, +
11
9:00 AM
SJ PrePrimary & Primary Chapel - Children's Chapel
9:25 AM
SJ Pre-K Chapel - Children's Chapel
9:50 AM
SJ Primary Chapel - Children's Chapel
5:30 PM
Healing Service and Holy Eucharist - Sanctuary, *
6:30 PM
First Communion classes - Children's Chapel
Adult Study with Rev. Philip May - Parlor, +, *
Kingdom Kids in the Gym (Grades Kinder-6th) - Gym
12
8:10 AM
SJ Chapel - Sanctuary
10:00 AM
Trinity Towers Bible Study - +, *
11:00 AM
Jenette Hammer Guild - Parlor, Parlor Kitchen
12:00 PM
Cursillo Reunion Group Meeting - MHL, +
1:00 PM
Memorial Chapel Meeting - MHL
7:00 PM
Choir Rehearsal - Choir Room, +, *
13
7:00 AM
Cursillo Reunion Group Meeting - MHL, +
12:00 PM
SJ Strategic Planning - Dobbins Hall Classroom
14
6:00 PM
Confirmation Retreat - Sanctuary, Youth House
15  Week 3
8:00 AM
Traditional Eucharist - Sanctuary, *
8:45 AM
Breakfast Fellowship - Munds Hall Auditorium, *
9:00 AM
Nursery (Infant-2 yrs) - *
9:30 AM
Adult Sunday School with Rev. Milton Black and Rev. Philip May - Munds Hall Auditorium, +, *
Confirmation Class (6th Grade) - WS 105
Godly Play (3 yrs-Kinder) - WS 107
Sunday Funday (1st-5th grades) - WS 106
Sunday School for Youth (7th-12th grades) Meet in Munds Hall Auditorium
10:30 AM
Children's Chapel (3 yrs-kinder) - Children's Chapel, *
Family Eucharist - Sanctuary, *
11:45 AM
Coffee Fellowship in the Courtyard - *
5:30 PM
"Come As You Are" Eucharist - Sanctuary, *
Middle School Youth Group (Grades 7-8) - Athletic Field, Gym, Youth House, *
Middle School Youth Group (Grades 7-8) Trinity Towers Home Blessing - *
High School Youth Group@Trinity Towers Home Blessing - *
6:30 PM
High School Youth Group - Athletic Field, Gym, Youth House, *
16
Martin Luther King's Birthday
10:00 AM
Staff Meeting - MHL
5:15 PM
Vestry Meeting - Parlor
6:30 PM
Handbell Choir - Bell Choir Room
17
7:00 AM
Men's Life Fellowship - Parlor, +, *
8:10 AM
St. James Chapel & Morning Prayer (5th-8th) - Sanctuary
8:45 AM
St. James Chapel & Morning Prayer (K-4th) - Sanctuary
10:00 AM
Women's Bible Study - Parlor
12:00 PM
Men's Book Study - MHL, +, *
12:15 PM
Holy Eucharist - *
1:30 PM
Corner Board meeting - MHL
7:30 PM
Men's Basketball - Gym, +
18
9:00 AM
SJ PrePrimary & Primary Chapel - Children's Chapel
9:25 AM
SJ Pre-K Chapel - Children's Chapel
9:50 AM
SJ Primary Chapel - Children's Chapel
12:00 PM
Altar Guild Luncheon - Parlor, Parlor Kitchen
SJ Development Committee - MHL
5:30 PM
Healing Service and Holy Eucharist - Sanctuary, *
6:30 PM
First Communion classes - Children's Chapel
Adult Study with Rev. Philip May - Parlor, +, *
19
8:10 AM
SJ Chapel - Sanctuary
10:00 AM
Trinity Towers Bible Study - +, *
12:00 PM
Cursillo Reunion Group Meeting - MHL, +
7:00 PM
Choir Rehearsal - Choir Room, +, *
20
7:00 AM
Cursillo Reunion Group Meeting - MHL, +
21
9:00 AM
Handbell Workshop - Munds Hall Auditorium
22  Week 4
8:00 AM
Traditional Eucharist - Sanctuary, *
8:45 AM
Breakfast Fellowship - Munds Hall Auditorium, *
9:00 AM
Nursery (Infant-2 yrs) - *
9:30 AM
Adult Sunday School with Rev. Milton Black and Rev. Philip May - Munds Hall Auditorium, +, *
Confirmation Class (6th Grade) - WS 105
Godly Play (3 yrs-Kinder) - WS 107
Sunday Funday (1st-5th grades) - WS 106
Sunday School for Youth (7th-12th grades) Meet in Munds Hall Auditorium
10:30 AM
Children's Chapel (3 yrs-kinder) - Children's Chapel, *
Family Eucharist & Holy Baptism - Sanctuary, *
11:45 AM
Coffee Fellowship in the Courtyard - *
5:30 PM
"Come As You Are" Eucharist - Sanctuary, *
Middle School Youth Group (Grades 7-8) - Athletic Field, Gym, Youth House, *
6:30 PM
High School Youth Group - Athletic Field, Gym, Youth House, *
23
10:00 AM
Staff Meeting - MHL
3:30 PM
Children's Choir - Choir Room
4:30 PM
Mustang Island Development meeting - Parlor
5:30 PM
Salvation Army Mobile Canteen - Kitchen, Munds Hall Auditorium, *
6:30 PM
Handbell Choir - Bell Choir Room
24
7:00 AM
Men's Life Fellowship - Parlor, +, *
8:10 AM
St. James Chapel & Morning Prayer (5th-8th) - Sanctuary
8:45 AM
St. James Chapel & Morning Prayer (K-4th) - Sanctuary
10:00 AM
Women's Bible Study - Parlor
12:00 PM
Men's Book Study - MHL, +, *
12:15 PM
Holy Eucharist - *
5:15 PM
St. James Board Meeting - Parlor
7:30 PM
Men's Basketball - Gym, +
25
9:00 AM
SJ PrePrimary & Primary Chapel - Children's Chapel
9:25 AM
SJ Pre-K Chapel - Children's Chapel
9:50 AM
SJ Primary Chapel - Children's Chapel
5:30 PM
Healing Service and Holy Eucharist - Sanctuary, *
6:30 PM
First Communion classes - Children's Chapel
Adult Study with Rev. Philip May - Parlor, +, *
26
8:10 AM
SJ Chapel - Sanctuary
10:00 AM
Trinity Towers Bible Study - +, *
12:00 PM
Cursillo Reunion Group Meeting - MHL, +
7:00 PM
Choir Rehearsal - Choir Room, +, *
27
7:00 AM
Cursillo Reunion Group Meeting - MHL, +
28
4:00 PM
DWTX Coastal Bend Region Pre-Council Discernment Forum - Munds Hall Auditorium
29  Week 5
8:00 AM
Traditional Eucharist - Sanctuary, *
8:45 AM
Breakfast Fellowship - Munds Hall Auditorium, *
9:00 AM
Annual Parish Meeting - Munds Hall Auditorium, +, *
Nursery (Infant-2 yrs) - *
9:30 AM
Confirmation Class (6th Grade) - WS 105
Godly Play (3 yrs-Kinder) - WS 107
Sunday Funday (1st-5th grades) - WS 106
Sunday School for Youth (7th-12th grades) Meet in Munds Hall Auditorium
10:30 AM
Children's Chapel (3 yrs-kinder) - Children's Chapel, *
Family Eucharist - Sanctuary, *
11:45 AM
Coffee Fellowship in the Courtyard - *
5:30 PM
"Come As You Are" Eucharist - Sanctuary, *
Middle School Youth Group (Grades 7-8) - Athletic Field, Gym, Youth House, *
6:30 PM
High School Youth Group - Athletic Field, Gym, Youth House, *
30
10:00 AM
Staff Meeting - MHL
3:30 PM
Children's Choir - Choir Room
6:30 PM
Handbell Choir - Bell Choir Room
31
7:00 AM
Men's Life Fellowship - Parlor, +, *
8:10 AM
St. James Chapel & Morning Prayer (5th-8th) - Sanctuary
8:45 AM
St. James Chapel & Morning Prayer (K-4th) - Sanctuary
10:00 AM
Women's Bible Study - Parlor
12:00 PM
Men's Book Study - MHL, +, *
12:15 PM
Holy Eucharist - *
7:30 PM
Men's Basketball - Gym, +
1
2
3
4